Dan J. Harkey
[…] Title insurers sell insurance policies and collect premiums, but rarely pay out claims.

Credit reports and credit reporting agencies:

There’s little need to be said about credit reporting agencies.  They all use the same databases to compile a Borrower’s credit History.

Real Estate Brokers who make or arrange loan transactions in California are subject to Business and Professions Code sections 10232.3 and 10232.5, which set out disclosures and requirements for investors who may purchase a portion or all of a trust deed investment.  Section 10232.5 subsection (4) states that the Real Estate Broker must provide the “identity, occupation, employment, income, and credit data about the prospective Borrower or borrowers as represented to the broker by the prospective Borrower or borrowers.” This is easy to comply with when the Borrower is either an individual or a seasoned entity with years of financial History and credit.

 A standard credit report should provide all the information you need.